Home

Kin Dig

Library Catalog

Research Center

Area Cemeteries

Publications

Membership

Members Only

By-Laws

Google a Name

International Resources

US Resources

Local Resources

Contact Us

 
Clingan, Sara Lorena
Maiden Name: Brewer
Cemetery: Acton Cemetery
AVGS ID:
Born: 2/23/1891
Raymond, Madera County, California
Died: 7/14/1975
Fresno County, California
Inscription:
Find A Grave: Find A Grave listing ID 102267728
FamilySearch: FamilySearch Person ID LQRD-GNT
Notes: Daughter of Willis Stephen Brewer and Martha Frances Paine, who are buried at Brewer's Green Mountain Cemetery, Mariposa County, California.

Married William Melrose Clingan on May 13, 1916 in Fresno County, California. To this union was born Forest Melrose Clingan.

William is buried here at Acton Community Cemetery. Forest is buried at Dunlap Cemetery, Dunlap, California.

Obituary - The Fresno Bee (Fresno, California), Thursday, July 17, 1975, page 29

Sources:

  • Headstone/marker
  • California Death Index
  • U. S. Census
GPS coordinates:
Latitude: 34.47776414
Longitude: -118.20174806
Notes: Click + to zoom in and - to zoom out. Cemetery boundaries and grave location are approximate, but generally accurate to within a few feet.

Click on an image to view full-sized.


©Copyright 2006-2024 Antelope Valley Genealogical Society, Inc. All rights reserved